Home Back to UOTW Collection Page Next Collection

Germany's Foreign Support, Volume 1     The East, 1938 to 1945

 

This CD contains over 200 full, and 70 half,  length illustrations of uniforms worn by the many volunteers from Eastern European nations that fought for or served the German cause. Included are a selection of unit badges and a brief history of their organisation. All plates are full page illustrations, as shown immediately below.

A complete list of illustrations is shown at the bottom of the page.     Cost $24.00

Example Page

Korporal & Unterkorporal, Ukrainische Schutzmannschaft, 1943

This figure is a Ukrainian Unterkorporal wearing a Dutch M16 steel helmet.

His jacket has been modified in the same manner.

He carries a simple, and more common, waist belt.

The legwear is the same as above.

He also carries a Russian rifle.

 

 

This plate further illustrates Schutzmannschaften uniforms.

The figure on the right is a junior NCO of a Ukrainian unit.

The cap is A-SS with all insignia removed and none replacing it.

His jacket has been modified with faced collar, hip pocket flaps and cuffs.  Above the latter, on the left sleeve, is the stripe and chevron of rank.

The shoulder straps and chest pockets have been removed.

Under the jacket he wears a black shirt, buttoned to the neck.

He carries a variant of the Sam Browne belt with thin cross strap.

Allgemeine-SS breeches are worn with marching boots.

He is armed with a Russian 7.62mm Mosin-Nagant rifle.

 

If you would like to purchase individual, or a number of, plates from this CD use the button below to indicate the CD number (34) and the title of each plate. The cost is 70cents per plate, with descriptions and photographs included where relevant.

CD number & plate title

Bandsman, Memel Ordnungsdienst, Lithuania, 1938       Freiwilliger, Vijskovi Viddily Natsionalistiv (Military Groups of Nationalists), Slovakia, 1939       Posterunkowy, Polnische Polizei im Generalgouvernement, 1939       Freiwilligen, Sonderdienst, Generalgouvernment, 1940       Officer & Junior NCO, Legion Rolland, 1940       Lithuanian Hilfer, 1941       Estnische Freiwilliger, Im dienst des Deutschen Wehrmacht, 1941       Freiwilligen, Sonderdienst, Generalgouvernment, 1941       Hilfswilliger, 1942       Posterunkowy, Ukrainische Polizei im Generalgouvernement, 1942       ‚Hiwi’, 1942       ‚Hiwi’, 1942       Posterunkowy, Ukrainische Polizei im Generalgouvernement, 1941       ‚Hiwi’, Cossack unit, 1942       Freiwilliger, Holodnyi Yar Regiment, 1942       Offiziere, Baudienst, 1942       Gefreiter, Nordkaukasienische Legion, 1942       Polizeihilfer, Lietuvos Saugumo Policija, 1941       Ukrainische ‚Hiwi’, Im dienst des Schutzpolizei, 1942       Gefreiter, Nordkaukasienische Legion, 1942       Kompaniefeldwebel & Freiwilliger, Lettisches Schutzmannschaft, 1942       Ukrainische Freiwilliger, ’Hiwi’ Kompagnie, 113th Infantry Division, 1942       Freiwilliger, Ost Bataillon, 1942       Generalgouvernment, 1942       Officer, Estnische Legion, 1942       Freiwilliger, KBS, Beyorussia, 1942       Freiwilliger, Aserbaijanische Legion, 1942       Gefreiter, Georgische Legion, 1942       Kapitan & Vziekorporal, Russkaya Natsionalnaya Narodnaya Armiya (Russian Nationalist National Army), 1942       Lettische Freiwilliger, Zollgrenzschutz, 1942       Freiwilliger, Weissruthenische Schutzmannschaft, 1942       ‚Hiwi’, 1942       Freiwilliger, Ukrainische Schutzmannschaft, 1943       Cossack, Platov Cossack Legion, 1942       Freiwilliger, Unknown Ukrainian Unit, 1942       Freiwilliger, Schutzmannschaft, 1942       Freiwilliger, Ukrainische Polizei-Bataillon, 1943       Unterkorporal & Korporal, Ukrainische Schutzmannschaft, 1943       Vizefeldwebel, Schutzmannschaft, 1943       Arbeiter, Baudienst, Generalgouvernment, 1943 Freiwilligen, Sonderdienst, Generalgouvernment, 1943 Freiwilliger, Schutzmannschaft, 1943 Freiwilliger, Lettische Schutzmannschaft, 1943 ‘Der Speiss’, Kuban Cossaks, 1943 Vizekorporal, Band, Estnische Schutzmannschaft, 1943 Leutnant, Русская Освободительная Народная Армия (Russian National Liberation Army), 1943 Unterkorporal, Feuerschutzmannschaft, 1943 Freiwilliger, Estnische Legion, 1943 Terek Cossack, 1943 Freiwilliger, Legion Volyn, 1943 Schütze, Turkistanische Legion, 162nd Turkoman Infantry Division, 1943 Freiwilliger, Schutzmannschaft, 1943 Kompanieführer, Armenische Legion, 162nd Turkoman Infantry Division, 1943 Schütze, Kaukasische Legion, 1943 Schwadronfuhrer, 5th Don Cossack Regiment, 1943 Kapralis, Lettische Schutzmannschaft, 1943 Gefreiter, Ostbataillon, 1943 Don Cossack, 1943 Feldwebel, Georgische Legion, 1943 Unterscharführer, Finnisches Freiwilligen-Bataillon der Waffen-SS, 1943 Postschutzmann, Ostpost, Generalgouvernment, 1943 Freiwilliger, Kaukasische Legion, 1943 Officer & Worker, Ukrainian Labour Service, 1943 Freiwilliger, Lettische Schutzmannschaft, 1943 Zugfuhrer, Georgische Legion, 1943 Schütze, Turkistanische Legion, 162nd Turkoman Infantry Division, 1943 Non-Commissioned Officers, Schutzmannschaften, 1943 Cossack, Gruppo Savoia, 8th Army, Southern Russia, 1943 Terek Cossack, 1 Cossack Division, the Balkans, 1943 Freiwilliger, Aserbaijanische Legion, 1943 Mann, Baudienst, Generalgouvernment, 1943 Korporal, Lituanische Schutzmannschaft, 1943 Freiwilliger, Baukompanie, the Ukraine, 1943 Korporal, Lettische Schutzmannschaft, 1943 Schütze, Forstschutzkommando, Generalgouvernment, 1943 Male & Female Leaders, Sayuz Belaruskay Moladzi (SBM), 1943 Freiwilliger, Estnische Polizei-bataillon, 1943 Helferin & Mann, Einsatzstab Reichsminister Rosenberg, 1943 Gefreiter, Ost Bataillon, 1943 Starszy posterunkowy, Polnische Polizei im Generalgouvernement, 1943 Feldwebel, Cossack Unit, 1943 Feldwebel, Terek Cossacks, 1943 Freiwilliger, Русская Освободительная Народная Армия (Russian National Liberation Army), 1943 Mann, Zentralhandelsgesellschft-Ost, 1943 Freiwilliger, Estnische Polizie-Kompanie Pskow, 1943 Freiwilliger, Ukrainische Polizei-bataillon, 1943 Schütze, Ostbataillon 658, 1943 Vizekorporal & Korporal, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1943 Rottmann, 15. Waffen Grenadier Division der SS Division (lettische Nr.1), 1943 Leutnant, Don Cossacks, 1943   Officer & Youth, Latvju Jaunatnes Organizacija, 1943 Freiwilliger, Estnische Polizei-bataillon, 1943 Signaller, 14. Waffen Grenadier Division der SS Division (ukrainische Nr.1), 1943 OT-Arbeiter, Organization Todt, 1943 Leutnant, 360 Festung-Grendier-Regiment, France, 1944 Verwaltungsarbeiter, Arbeitseinsatzverwaltung, 1944 Freiwilliger, Schutzmannschaft, Im dienst der Sicherheitsdienst, 1944 Estnische Arbeiter, Organisation Todt, 1944 Freiwilliger, Terek Cossack, the Balkans, 1944 Untersturmführer, 20. Waffen Grenadier Division der SS Division (estnische Nr.1), 1944 Freiwilliger, Polizei-bataillon, Lituanische Sonderverbände, 1944 Freiwilliger, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1944 Schütze, Turkistanische Legion, 162 Turkoman Infanterie Division, 1944 Major, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1944 Cossack, Guard Squadron of General von Pannwitz, 1 Cossack Division, 1944 Korporal & Kompaniefeldwebel, Schutzmannschaft, Im dienst der Sicherheitsdienst, 1944 Freiwilliger, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1944 Freiwilliger, Weissruthenische Schutzmannschaft, Im dienste der Sicherheitspolizei, 1944 Freiwilliger, Ukrainische Schutzmannschaft, 1944 Offizier, Polizei-bataillon, Lituanische Sonderverbände, 1944   Mann, Forstdienst, Generalgouvernment, 1944 Cossack, 1 Cossack Division, the Balkans, 1944 Freiwilliger, Schutzmannschaft, Im dienst des Luftwaffe, 1944 Feldwebel, Camp Guard, Poland, 1944 Gefreiter, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1944 Freiwilliger, Flieger Schwadron, Lituanische Sonderverbände, 1944 Freiwilliger, Ukrainische Schutzmannschaft, 1944 Siberian Cossack, 1944 Vizefeldwebel, Schutzmannschaft, 1944 Freiwilliger, Ukrainische Polizei-Bataillon, 1944       Freiwilliger, Belaruskaya Krayovaya Abarona, Beyorussia, 1944 Freiwilliger & Adjutant, Sonderdivision ‘R’, 1944 Gunner, Divisional Artillery, 1st Cossack Division, 1944 Korporal, Ukrainische Schutzmannschaft, 1944 Don Cossack, 1944 NCO, Lettische Polizei-Regiment Riga, 1944 Freiwilliger, Estnische Grenzschutzbataillon, 1944 Freiwilliger, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1944 Rottmann & Schütze, 19. Waffen Grenadier Division der SS Division (lettische Nr.1), 1944 Russische & Estnische Junger, Luftwaffe Flakhelfer, 1944 Freiwilliger, Polizei-bataillon, Lituanische Sonderverbände, 1944   NCO Aspirant, Schutzmannschaft, 1944 Rottmann & Oberscharführer, SS Sturmbrigade Dirlewanger, 1944 Freiwlliger, Volgar Tartar Legion, 1944 Gefreiter, Georgische Legion, the Netherlands, 1944 Sturmbannführer , 14. Waffen Grenadier Division der SS Division (ukrainische Nr.1), 1944 Freiwilliger, Estnische Grenzschutzbataillon, 1944 Oberleutnant, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1944 Senior Guard, Prisoner-of-War Camp, Poland, 1944 Oberkraftfahrer, Transportkorps Speer, 1944 Schütze, 30. Waffen Grenadier Division der SS Division (weissruthenische), 1944 Freiwilliger, Estnische Polizei-bataillon, 1944 Sturmann, 20. Waffen Grenadier Division der SS Division (estnische Nr.1), 1944 Rottenführer (Wehrmannschaft) & Sturmhauptfuhrer, Sturm Abteilung, Generalgouvernment, 1944 Litauische Flakhelferin, Luftwaffe Anti-Aircraft Command, 1944 Kapitan, Latvian Schutzmannschaft, Warsaw, 1944       Freiwilliger & Offizier, Polizei-bataillon, Lituanische Sonderverbände, 1944           Freiwilliger, Forstschutzkommando, Generalgouvernment, 1944       Schütze, Cossack Unit, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1945       Generalmajor, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1945       Offizier, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1945       Feldgendarm, Domanov Cossack Corps, 1945       Feldwebel, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1945       Major & Freiwilliger, Russische Schwadronen des Luftwaffe, 1945       Feldwebel, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1945       Freiwilliger, Cossack unit, 1945       Feldwebel, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1945       Helferin, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1945       Schütze, Turkistanische Legion, 1945      Freiwilliger, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1945       Freiwilliger, Ukrayins’ke Vyzvol’ne Viys’ko (Ukrainian Liberation Army), 1945       Freiwilliger, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1945       Stabsgefreiter, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1945       Freiwilliger, Air Component, Ukrayins’ke Vyzvol’ne Viys’ko (Ukrainian Liberation Army), 1945       Freiwilliger, Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation), 1945       Cossack, XV SS Cossack Cavalry Corps, Austria, 1945       Jacket Variants for the Eastern Legions, Schutzmannschaft, Polizei & Sicherheitsdienst Freiwilligen       Jacket Variants for Cossack units of the German Forces       Jacket Variants for the Русская Освободительная Армия (Russian Army of Liberation)