Home Back to UOTW Collection Page Next Collection

Uniforms of Colonial Australia, Volume 1   Tasmania, 1860 to 1902 & Western Australia, 1861 to 1902

This CD contains 132 illustrations of uniforms worn by the Volunteer, Military, Maritime and Police forces, and cadets of the Colonies of Tasmania & Western Australia. There are 60 Tasmanian illustrations and 72 for Western Australia.  All plates are full page illustrations, as shown immediately below, with detailed descriptions. A history of the forces is provided with illustrations of their badges and other items of clothing.

A complete list of illustrations is shown at the bottom of the page.     Cost $26.00

Example Page

Trooper, Pinjarrah Mounted Volunteers, 1864

This uniform was worn during the 1860s.

When first formed the Pinjarrah volunteers wore old scarlet jackets, presumably discarded by the departing Imperial troops. 

After a short time a unique uniform was adopted by the unit.  It consists of a red felt covered sun helmet with white metal fittings and drooping horsehair plume, in the style of an Imperial dragoon.  A unit badge was attached to the front.

The jacket is based on the pattern worn by Imperial hussars with white braid on the chest and, most likely, the rear as shown below.  Unlike the hussars, however, this jacket is scarlet with white facing cloth on the collar and cuffs.  White cords are attached to the shoulders.

Over the left shoulder is carried a cross belt with black leather pouch to the rear.

The breeches have two thick white stripes down the outer seams and are tucked into riding boots.

A cavalry sabre is carried, but the unit was also armed with a Beaumont revolver.  This had a mechanism by which the holster could be attached to the pistol grip to form a short carbine.

If you would like to purchase individual, or a number of, plates from this CD use the button below to indicate the CD number (22) and the title of each plate. The cost is 70cents per plate, with descriptions and photographs included where relevant.

CD number & plate title

Tasmania

Gunner, Hobart Town Volunteer Artillery Corps, 1860     Bugler, 1st (Freemasons) Volunteer Rifle Corps, 1861     Private, Volunteer Rifle Corps, 1862     Trooper, 1st Launceston Light Cavalry, 1862     Lieutenant, Buckingham Rifles, 1863     Officer, Volunteer Rifle Corps, 1863     Sergeant Major, Volunteer Rifle Corps, 1863     Private, City Guards, 1863     Gunner, Launceston Volunteer Artillery Corps, 1864     Corporal, Hobart Town Volunteer Artillery Corps, 1867     Constable, Tasmanian Police Force, 1875     Gunner, South Tasmanian Artillery Volunteers, 1879     Gunner, Launceston Artillery Volunteers, 1880     Bandsman, Tasmanian Volunteer Rifle Regiment, 1880     Trooper, Tasmanian Light Horse, 1880     Private, Tasmanian Volunteer Rifle Regiment, 1881     Sergeant Major, Launceston Rifle Regiment, 1882     Second Corporal, Southern Tasmanian Rifle Regiment, 1883     Gunner, Southern Tasmanian Artillery, 1884     Private, Tasmanian Engineer Corps, 1884     Sergeant, Tasmanian Police Force, 1884     Officer, Tasmanian Torpedo Corps, 1886     Officer, Southern Tasmanian Artillery, 1886     Corporal, Southern Tasmanian Rifle Regiment, 1887     Second Corporal, Launceston Artillery, 1887     Corporal, Tasmanian Rifle Club, 1888     Lieutenant, Launceston Rifle Regiment, 1888     Corporal, Cadet Corps, Hutchins School, 1888     Sergeant, Tasmanian Permanent Artillery, 1889     Officer, Southern Tasmanian Artillery, 1890     Sergeant, Auxiliary Force, 1891     Cadet, Hutchins School, 1892     Lieutenant, Auxiliary Force, 1893     Sapper, Tasmanian Torpedo Corps, 1893     Constable, Tasmanian Police Force, 1893     Corporal, Auxiliary Force, 1894     Private, Auxiliary Force, 1895     Corporal, Headquarters Band, 1895     Captain, Southern Tasmanian Rifle Regiment, 1896     Bandsman, Launceston Rifle Regiment, 1896      Cadet, Launceston Grammar School, 1896     Private, Launceston Rifle Regiment, 1896     Sergeant Major, Headquarters Band, 1897     Sergeant Major, Southern Tasmanian Rifle Regiment, 1897     Sergeant, Tasmanian Engineers, 1897     Bandsman, Southern Tasmanian Rifle Regiment, 1898     Gunner, South Tasmanian Artillery, 1898     Captain, Tasmanian Mounted Infantry, 1899     Gunner, Tasmanian Permanent Artillery, 1899     Private, Launceston Bearer Company, 1900     Major, Launceston Rifle Regiment, 1900     Lieutenant, Tasmanian Engineers, 1900     Lieutenant, Southern Tasmanian Rifle Regiment, 1900     Corporal, Tasmanian Mounted Infantry, 1901     Junior & Senior Cadets, Tasmanian Defence Force, 1901     Private, Regiment of Tasmanian Infantry, 1902     Lieutenant, Regiment of Tasmanian Infantry, 1902     Captain, Regiment of Tasmanian Infantry, 1902     Lieutenant, Tasmanian Mounted Infantry, 1902     Private, 'E' Squadron, 3rd Battalion, Australian Commonwealth Horse, 1902     Lance Corporal, Derwent Regiment, 1903

Western Australia

Private, Fremantle Volunteer Rifle Corps, 1861     Corporal, Metropolitan Volunteer Rifle Corps, 1861     Lieutenant, Sussex Volunteer Rifle Corps, 1862     Trooper, Pinjarrah Mounted Volunteers, 1864     Constable, Western Australian Mounted Police, 1867     Captain, Metropolitan Rifle Volunteers, 1869     Constable, Western Australian Police Force, 1870     Corporal, Enrolled Pensioner Force, 1871     Corporal, Pinjarrah Mounted Volunteers, 1872     Corporal, Union Troop of Western Australian Mounted Volunteers, 1874     Lieutenant, Geraldton Rifle Volunteers, 1875     Second Lieutenant, Fremantle Rifle Volunteers, 1877     Junior Officer, Geraldton Rifle Volunteers, 1878     Lieutenant, Western Australian Troop of Horse Artillery, 1879     Corporal, Perth Rifle Volunteers, 1881     Captain, Fremantle Rifle Volunteers, 1882     Sergeant, Western Australian Police Force, 1883     Sergeant, Band, Fremantle Rifle Volunteers, 1883     Rating, Fremantle Naval Artillery Volunteers, 1885     Private, Albany Rifle Volunteers, 1886     Corporal, Band, Geraldton Rifle Volunteers, 1887     Bombardier, Perth Artillery Volunteers, 1888     Lieutenant, Perth Rifle Volunteers, 1888     Officer, Fremantle Artillery Volunteers, 1889     Surgeon, Medical Department, 1889     Private, Guildford Rifle Volunteers, 1889     Constable, Western Australian Police Force, 1889     Private, Wellington Rifle Volunteers, 1889     Private, Mounted Infantry, Perth Rifle Volunteers, 1889      Private, Northampton Rifle Volunteers, 1890     Officer, Perth Artillery Volunteers, 1890     Sergeant, Band, Bunbury Rifle Volunteers, 1891     Lieutenant, Artillery Volunteers, 1892     Private, Fremantle Rifle Volunteers, 1892     Captain, Wellington Rifle Volunteers, 1893     Lieutenant, Medical Department, 1893     Chaplain, Western Australian Defence Force, 1894     Sergeant, Military Staff Clerks, 1894     Lieutenant, York Rifle Volunteers, 1894     Lieutenant, 1st Infantry Regiment, 1895     Private, 1st Infantry Regiment, 1896     Lieutenant, 1st Infantry Regiment, 1896     Gunner, No.1 Battery,  Field Artillery, 1896      Private, 1st Infantry Regiment, 1897     Sergeant Major, Staff, Western Australian Defence Force, 1897     Staff Sergeant, No.2 Battery, Field Artillery, 1897     Private, Perth Mounted Infantry, 1897      Captain, 1st Infantry Regiment, 1897     Sergeant Major, 1st Infantry Regiment, 1898     Lance Bombardier, Western Australian Artillery, 1898     Adjutant, Staff, Western Australian Defence Force, 1898     Bandsman, 1st Infantry Regiment, 1898     Superintendent, Western Australian Police Force, 1899     Private, Mounted Infantry, Bunbury Rifle Volunteers, 1899     Sergeant, Headquarters' Band, 1899     Sergeant, 1st Infantry Regiment, 1900     Lieutenant, Gerladton Mounted Infantry, 1900     Private, 1st Contingent for South Africa, 1900     Constable, Western Australian Mounted Police Force, 1900     Lieutenant, No.2 Battery, Field Artillery, 1901     Private, 2nd Battalion, Western Australian Infantry Brigade, 1901     Lance Corporal, 3rd Bushman's Contingent, South Africa, 1901     Gunner, Albany Garrison Artillery Volunteers, 1901     Second Lieutenant, Cannington Mounted Infantry, 1901     Corporal, Metropolitan Civil Service, 4th Battalion, WA Infantry Brigade, 1901     Major, 1st Battalion, WA Infantry Brigade, 1901     Trumpeter, Western Australian Artillery, 1901     Corporal, 5th Battalion, WA Infantry Brigade, 1902     Chaplain, Western Australian Defence Force, 1902     Lieutenant, Northampton Mounted Infantry, 1902     Private, Western Australian Highlanders, 4th Battalion, WA Infantry Brigade, 1902     Lieutenant, 1st Battalion, WA Infantry Brigade, 1902